Dartmouth Picks Up Win over Cornell 76-62

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cornell 26 36 62 +2.5
  Dartmouth 27 49 76 -2.5
Fri, Mar 08 2013, 07:00 PM

Edward Leede Arena
Hanover, NH
Attendance: 690

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 8, Dartmouth took on Cornell and came out on top against the Big Red 76-62 in Ivy action. The season series between the two teams is now tied at 1-1. The Big Green were led by Gabas Maldunas, who put up a career-high 28 points and eight rebounds (4 Blk 3 Ast). Tyler Melville had 13 points and added five rebounds. For the Big Red, Errick Peck finished with a career-high 26 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Dartmouth (7-14, 3-4 Ivy) is Columbia (12-15, 4-9 Ivy) on Saturday, Mar. 9 on their home court.


CORN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Errick Peck362672202
B+Nolan Cressler341470100
BJosh Figini14910100
CDeion Giddens7030010
C-E. Chemerinski29222112
C-Dwight Tarwater16310000
DPeter McMillan16130002
DDominick Scelfo24510004
DM. Asafo-Adjei21201002
DART PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Gabas Maldunas292883041
ATyler Melville331355103
AAlex Mitola311543100
BConnor Boehm22850112
B-John Golden40641101
CMatt LaBove5211000
CMalik Gill10200301
-Kevin Crescenzi6001101
DB. McDonnell24210001

Dartmouth Game Notes:
  • Gabas Maldunas recorded a team season high in points with 28, free throws made with 10, and free throws attempted with 12.
  • Dartmouth started 8-19 during the 2002 and 2000 seasons (since 1996).
  • Tyler Melville had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • This is the 12th game at home this season--Dartmouth has a 0.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Gabas Maldunas has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding 8 times in 27 games this season.

Cornell Game Notes:
  • Errick Peck set career highs with 26 points and nine field goals made.
  • The top two rebounders (Errick Peck and Nolan Cressler) accounted for 51.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Errick Peck accounted for 41.9 percent of the team's points.
  • Errick Peck recorded a team season high in points with 26 and field goals attempted with 16.
  • Errick Peck has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding four times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Yale
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Dartmouth Gets Upset Win against Yale 69-61



Season Preview: Dartmouth should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
 6Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Connor Boehm So F 6-7 235
#0 Tommy Carpenter So F 6-7 200
#4 Kevin Crescenzi So G 6-3 190
#0 W. Dickinson Fr F 6-7 220
#0 Mike Fleming Fr G 6-0 175
#10 Malik Gill So G 5-9 185
#23 John Golden Jr F 6-6 200
#0 Cole Harrison Fr C 6-10 235
#0 Eli Harrison Fr F 6-6 185
#12 Gabas Maldunas Jr F/C 6-9 225
#25 B. McDonnell So F 6-8 210
#1 Tyler Melville Sr G 6-2 180
#11 Alex Mitola So G 5-11 165
#0 I. Ngwudo Fr F 6-6 200
#5 Matt Rennie So F 6-8 220