Dartmouth Knocks Off Columbia 64-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Columbia 33 25 58 -3.5
  Dartmouth 27 37 64 +3.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Edward Leede Arena
Hanover, NH
Attendance: 779

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Dartmouth knocked off Columbia 64-58 in conference action on a night when they outshot the Lions 54.3 percent-34.1 percent. With a record of 2-0, the Big Green remain unbeaten against Columbia this season. The Big Green were led by Alex Mitola, who put up a season-high 21 points and three rebounds. Gabas Maldunas also had a solid outing, scoring 16 points and adding nine rebounds. For the Lions, Brian Barbour got a team-high 17 points and three rebounds. This makes three wins in a row for the Big Green.


COLUM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrian Barbour331732202
B+Grant Mullins371361011
C+Alex Rosenberg221321004
C+John Daniels27360100
C+Mark Cisco20241100
CIsaac Cohen17331002
-Skylar Scrivano8210001
DSteve Frankoski29300001
-Maodo Lo7200001
DART PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Mitola342131102
AGabas Maldunas361691125
B+Connor Boehm331262002
B-Malik Gill23303310
CTyler Melville24631204
CJohn Golden32403002
-Matt LaBove7210000
-Kevin Crescenzi7000000
-B. McDonnell4000000

Dartmouth Game Notes:
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Alex Mitola's career.
  • This is the second win of the season where the Big Green came back after being down at halftime.
  • Alex Mitola has led the team in scoring in six out of 28 games this season.
  • The last time Dartmouth started the season 9-19 was 2008.
  • This is the 13th game at home this season--Dartmouth has a 1.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.

Columbia Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Lions losing streak to three games.
  • The top two scorers (Brian Barbour and Alex Rosenberg) accounted for 51.7 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (John Daniels and Grant Mullins) accounted for 46.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Brian Barbour has led the team in scoring six times in 28 games this season.
  • Brian Barbour has three straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Yale
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Dartmouth Gets Upset Win against Yale 69-61



Season Preview: Dartmouth should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
 6Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Connor Boehm So F 6-7 235
#0 Tommy Carpenter So F 6-7 200
#4 Kevin Crescenzi So G 6-3 190
#0 W. Dickinson Fr F 6-7 220
#0 Mike Fleming Fr G 6-0 175
#10 Malik Gill So G 5-9 185
#23 John Golden Jr F 6-6 200
#0 Cole Harrison Fr C 6-10 235
#0 Eli Harrison Fr F 6-6 185
#12 Gabas Maldunas Jr F/C 6-9 225
#25 B. McDonnell So F 6-8 210
#1 Tyler Melville Sr G 6-2 180
#11 Alex Mitola So G 5-11 165
#0 I. Ngwudo Fr F 6-6 200
#5 Matt Rennie So F 6-8 220